Aspen trophy estates in Red Mountain, the West End, and the Aspen Core offer three different trade-offs: Red Mountain sells land, privacy, and views; the West End sells a quiet, walkable historic neighborhood on small lots; and the Aspen Core sells the closest access to downtown and Aspen Mountain. In $10M+ house sales from October 2024 to September 2026, the Core had the highest median price ($26.0M) and price per square foot ($4,716), the West End sat close behind per square foot ($4,318) on the smallest lots, and Red Mountain traded lower per square foot ($3,940) on lots more than five times larger.
Sources: Aspen/Glenwood Springs MLS records via lizleeds.com IDX (52 house sales in these three MLS areas, analyzed October 1, 2026; table below).
This guide is part of our Vail and Aspen trophy real estate series. It builds on What Makes an Aspen Property a Trophy Property? and How $20M+ Aspen Properties Are Valued.
Aspen Trophy Estates by Neighborhood: The Numbers
| $10M+ house sales, Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | Red Mountain | West End | Aspen Core (Central Core) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales recorded | 13 | 22 | 17 |
| Sales of $20M+ | 8 | 10 | 13 |
| Median sale price | $23.0M | $18.9M | $26.0M |
| Highest sale | $46.4M | $39.0M | $63.5M |
| Median price per sq ft | $3,940 | $4,318 | $4,716 |
| Middle half of price per sq ft | $3,208–$4,577 | $3,639–$5,305 | $4,256–$6,160 |
| Median lot | 0.75 acres | 0.14 acres | 0.21 acres |
| Median sale-to-list | 91% | 95% | 94% |
Source: Aspen/Glenwood Springs MLS records via lizleeds.com IDX. Areas are the MLS’s own “MLS Area” field (Red Mountain, West End, Central Core). The data set is the 120 highest-priced Aspen sales in the IDX report (all $10.25M or more), filtered to houses; condos and the auction sale of 125 Rooney Circle are excluded from the sale-to-list figures. Price per square foot, medians, and ranges are calculated from MLS sold price, list price, and recorded square footage. This is a two-year sample, not a complete census, and small numbers in each area mean single sales move the medians.
**For context, across all 111 $10M+ house sales in the same data set**, the median was about $3,581 per square foot. Areas outside town traded lower: West Aspen at about $2,513 and McLain Flats at about $2,555 per square foot.
Liz’s Perspective: “At this level, the question isn’t whether a home can attract attention. It’s whether the right buyer can recognize how rarely that specific combination of location, land, privacy, and views becomes available.”
Unlock exclusive access to luxury properties – contact Liz Leeds Today!
Red Mountain: Land, Privacy, and Views
What buyers get: larger, elevated lots across the Roaring Fork River from town, with views back toward Aspen Mountain. In the sales above, Red Mountain’s median lot was 0.75 acres — and up to 5.42 acres — versus 0.14 acres in the West End.
Price pattern: the lowest per square foot of the three areas, but the most land. On a house-included basis, the median Red Mountain sale worked out to about $19M per acre, against about $120M per acre in the West End and $203M in the Core. Buyers on Red Mountain are paying for space and outlook, not walkability.
Records and provenance:
-
419 Willoughby Way: $108 million in April 2024 — reported as the highest residential sale ever in Aspen and Colorado — on 4.5 acres, sold off-market (Aspen Times). It sold before the two-year window above.
-
1130 Willoughby Way: Liz Leeds represented the seller in this $19 million off-market sale in 2021, after an unsolicited full-price offer; the home had views to Independence Pass (Forbes Global Properties; Aspen Off-Market Sale).
-
The largest recent sale: $46.4M on Willoughby Way in September 2026, on 0.75 acres (MLS #193851).
Age matters more here. Most Red Mountain sales in the sample were older homes (built 1971–1998). The one built in 2025 sold at $5,256 per square foot — among the highest on the mountain (MLS records via lizleeds.com). With older stock, the valuation question is often what can be rebuilt.
What to check: jurisdiction. Red Mountain parcels can fall inside City of Aspen limits or in unincorporated Pitkin County, so confirm parcel by parcel which rules and transfer taxes apply (The Burggraf Group). In unincorporated Pitkin County, new development is capped at 9,250 sq ft (Pitkin County).
Best for: buyers who want privacy, outdoor space, and views, and don’t mind driving into town.
Unlock exclusive access to luxury properties – contact Liz Leeds Today!
West End: Historic, Walkable, Small Lots
What buyers get: in-town living on small lots — a median of 0.14 acres in the sample — within walking distance of downtown.
Price pattern: high price per square foot ($4,318 median) and the strongest sale-to-list ratio of the three areas (95% median), which suggests homes here were priced close to what buyers would pay. The top sale was $39M on West Bleeker Street, at $6,236 per square foot (MLS #186723).
Historic homes hold their value. Four West End sales in the sample were homes built between 1888 and 1890. They sold for $3,468 to $4,906 per square foot — in the same range as the area’s new homes built since 2017 ($3,504–$5,463) (MLS records via lizleeds.com). The City of Aspen identifies approximately 300 historic resources as landmarks, and historic properties go through additional design review (City of Aspen).
New construction is active. Seven of the West End sales were built in 2017 or later, including several completed in 2024–2025.
What to check: historic designation, the floor area allowed on the lot, and whether a property sits on the City’s historic inventory (City of Aspen inventory).
Best for: buyers who want to walk everywhere, value a residential neighborhood feel, and are comfortable with a smaller lot.
Aspen Core: Closest to Town and Aspen Mountain
What buyers get: the shortest walk to downtown and the Silver Queen Gondola, which rises directly from town to the summit of Aspen Mountain (Aspen Snowmass). The MLS “Central Core” area includes the Ute Avenue corridor at the base of Aspen Mountain.
Price pattern: the highest median price ($26.0M) and the highest median price per square foot ($4,716) of the three areas. Thirteen of its 17 $10M+ house sales were $20M or more.
Records and provenance:
-
1011 Ute Avenue: Liz Leeds handled the $60 million sale in 2022, alongside a $51 million purchase for the same client (Forbes). It resold for $63.5 million in September 2026, the largest Aspen sale of 2026 so far (MLS #191488).
-
The highest price per square foot: about $7,937, on East Hopkins Avenue, on a 0.12-acre lot (MLS #190731).
-
A repeat sale: one Central Core home sold three times in about 17 months, at $48.75M, $55M, and $58.25M (Est in Aspen) — see [How $20M+ Aspen Properties Are Valued](/how-aspen-luxury-homes-are-valued/).
What to check: the property type. Several Core “houses” are recorded on shared or zero-acre lots (duplexes and townhome-style residences), which changes privacy, HOA obligations, and what can be changed.
Best for: buyers who want to ski the gondola and walk to dinner, and prioritize location over land.
Unlock exclusive access to luxury properties – contact Liz Leeds Today!
Red Mountain vs. West End vs. Aspen Core: How to Choose
| If you value most… | Consider | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Privacy, land, and views | Red Mountain | Largest lots of the three; elevated setting[cite: 16] |
| Walkability with a neighborhood feel | West End | Small lots close to downtown; strong pricing near list[cite: 16] |
| Ski access and downtown at the door | Aspen Core | Closest to the gondola; highest prices per sq ft[cite: 16] |
| Room to rebuild | Red Mountain (check jurisdiction) | Older homes on larger lots — but floor-area caps apply[cite: 16] |
| Historic character | West End | Homes from the 1880s–1890s trade alongside new builds[cite: 16] |
Aspen Neighborhood Checklist
-
[ ] MLS area and exact jurisdiction (City of Aspen or Pitkin County)
-
[ ] Lot size, and whether the home sits on a shared lot
-
[ ] Floor-area allowance and any historic designation
-
[ ] Views, privacy, and distance to the gondola and downtown
-
[ ] Age of the home and remodel history
-
[ ] Recent sales in the same MLS area, not the whole town
-
[ ] Transfer taxes (City of Aspen only) and HOA obligations
Selling in one of these neighborhoods? See Selling a Trophy Home in Vail or Aspen.
Unlock exclusive access to luxury properties – contact Liz Leeds Today!
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Aspen neighborhood is most expensive?
In $10M+ house sales from October 2024 to September 2026, the Aspen Core (MLS “Central Core”) had the highest median sale price ($26.0M) and price per square foot ($4,716). Red Mountain holds the all-time record: $108M for 419 Willoughby Way in 2024.
Why is Red Mountain cheaper per square foot than the West End?
Because buyers are paying for land and views rather than in-town location. Red Mountain’s median lot in the sample was 0.75 acres, more than five times the West End’s 0.14 acres.
Is the West End historic?
Many of its homes are. Four West End sales in the sample were built between 1888 and 1890, and the City of Aspen reviews changes to historic properties.
Can you walk to the gondola from the West End?
The West End is close to downtown, but the Aspen Core is closest to the Silver Queen Gondola, which rises directly from town.
Is Red Mountain in the City of Aspen?
Partly. Some Red Mountain parcels are inside city limits and others are in unincorporated Pitkin County, which affects transfer taxes and building rules. Confirm each parcel.
Which neighborhood holds value best?
In this sample, the West End had the highest median sale-to-list ratio (95%), and the Core produced repeat sales at rising prices. But past sales are not a forecast.
Related Guides
About the Author
Liz Leeds is a Broker Associate with Slifer Smith & Frampton Real Estate, based at 281 Bridge Street in Vail Village. She has lived in the Vail Valley since the early 1990s, has sold real estate there since 2003, and works in both the Vail and Roaring Fork valleys (Slifer Smith & Frampton). In Aspen, she represented the seller in the $19 million off-market sale of 1130 Willoughby Way on Red Mountain (Forbes Global Properties) and handled the $60 million sale of 1011 Ute Avenue alongside a $51 million Aspen Park purchase for the same client (Forbes). See Press & Media.
Unlock exclusive access to luxury properties – contact Liz Leeds Today!
Disclaimer: General information only; not an appraisal, legal, or tax advice. Figures are from Aspen/Glenwood Springs MLS records as displayed on lizleeds.com on October 1, 2026, and are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Neighborhood boundaries follow the MLS’s area classifications, which may differ from common usage. Jurisdiction, zoning, and historic status must be confirmed for each parcel.
Office or service-area location:281 Bridge St, Vail, CO 81657, USA
Phone: 970.331.1806
Email: lleeds [AT] slifer [DOT]net
Google Business Profile: Liz Leeds on Google Maps
Bing Maps Profile: Liz Leeds On Bing Maps