Aspen luxury home valuation above $20 million is driven by land and location first and the house second, which is why price per square foot is an unreliable guide on its own. Recent $20M+ Aspen sales ranged from about $1,495 to $7,937 per square foot — a fivefold spread — with the highest figures on small lots in the Central Core and the lowest on large-acreage estates outside town. Value is set by the parcel’s location, what can legally be built or kept on it, its views and privacy, and how many qualified buyers want that exact combination.
Sources: Aspen/Glenwood Springs MLS records for each sale, via lizleeds.com IDX (table below).
This guide is part of our Vail and Aspen trophy real estate series. It builds on WhatMakes an Aspen Property a Trophy Property? For the Vail equivalent, see How $10M+ Vail Properties Are Valued.
Not an appraisal: This page explains how the market prices $20M+ Aspen homes. It is not an appraisal or valuation of any property. A formal appraisal must be performed by a licensed appraiser.
Why Aspen Luxury Home Valuation Is Different From Vail
In Vail, the biggest valuation variable is ski access. In Aspen, it is the parcel: where it is, how big it is, and what the rules allow on it. That changes how comparable sales are used. The standard sales comparison approach analyzes the recent sales, contracts, and listings most comparable to the subject property (Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.3-07). In Aspen above $20M, the “most comparable” sales are defined first by location and land — then by house.
Recent $20M+ Aspen Sales: Land Changes Everything
| Sold | Address | MLS area | Lot (acres) | Sold price | List price | Sq ft | Price per sq ft | Sale / list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 10, 2026 | 1011 Ute Avenue | Central Core | 0.65 | $63,500,000 | $75,000,000 | 17,544 | $3,619 | 85% |
| Sep 8, 2026 | 247 Willoughby Way | Red Mountain | 0.75 | $46,400,000 | $50,000,000 | 10,138 | $4,577 | 93% |
| Jul 31, 2026 | 125 Rooney Circle (auction) | West Aspen (Castle Creek) | 52.2 | $37,788,163 | $30,000,000 | 25,277 | $1,495 | n/a — auction |
| Jan 5, 2026 | 1650 McLain Flats Road | McLain Flats | 21.38 | $42,000,000 | $44,500,000 | 26,702 | $1,573 | 94% |
| Nov 25, 2025 | 1310 Red Butte Drive | West Aspen | 0.78 | $53,000,000 | $58,500,000 | 9,737 | $5,443 | 91% |
| Nov 4, 2025 | 15 Little Cloud Trail | Central Core | 0.43 | $45,548,560 | $45,548,560 | 7,483 | $6,087 | 100% |
| Nov 4, 2025 | 615 E Hopkins Avenue | Central Core | 0.12 | $40,000,000 | $40,000,000 | 5,040 | $7,937 | 100% |
| Sep 10, 2025 | 210 S West End Street | Central Core | 0.21 | $58,250,000 | $58,250,000 | 8,184 | $7,118 | 100% |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 270 Heather Lane | West Aspen (Meadowood) | 0.98 | $53,500,000 | $55,000,000 | 7,117 | $7,517 | 97% |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 320 W Bleeker Street | West End | 0.14 | $39,000,000 | $39,500,000 | 6,254 | $6,236 | 99% |
| Jan 13, 2025 | 532 E Hopkins Avenue A-B | Central Core | — | $39,500,000 | $40,000,000 | 6,412 | $6,160 | 99% |
| Dec 2, 2024 | 210 S West End Street | Central Core | 0.21 | $55,000,000 | $55,000,000 | 8,184 | $6,720 | 100% |
Source: Aspen/Glenwood Springs MLS records via lizleeds.com IDX — 1011 Ute, 247 Willoughby, 125 Rooney, 1650 McLain Flats, 1310 Red Butte, 15 Little Cloud, 615 E Hopkins, 210 S West End (2025), 270 Heather, 320 W Bleeker, 532 E Hopkins, 210 S West End (2024). Price per square foot and sale-to-list are calculated from MLS sold price, list price, and recorded square footage. 615 E Hopkins and 532 E Hopkins A-B are recorded by other sources as duplexes (Redfin). This is a selection of recent $20M+ Aspen sales, not a complete list. None of these were Liz Leeds’ listings.
What Is Your Aspen Home Really Worth Today?
Get a private, data-backed valuation based on what’s actually happening in your market.
Get My Home Valuation
What the table shows:
- Small downtown lots carry the highest price per square foot. Every Central Core and West End sale on a lot under half an acre traded between $6,087 and $7,937 per square foot.Large acreage carries the lowest. The two estates on 21 and 52 acres traded at about $1,500 per square foot — in roughly the same total price range as homes on a fraction of an acre in town.
- The biggest total price wasn’t the highest per foot. 1011 Ute Avenue, the largest 2026 sale at $63.5M, traded at $3,619 per square foot.
- Most in-town homes sold close to list. Seven of the ten in-town sales closed at 97–100% of list. The biggest discounts were the largest-dollar listings and the auction.
The 5-Step Aspen Luxury Home Valuation Framework
Step 1: Locate the parcel in its real market
Aspen above $20M is several markets, not one. Start the substitute set with the MLS area and the parcel type:
| Market | Typical parcel in the table | Price per sq ft in the table |
|---|---|---|
| Central Core & West End (in town) | 0.12–0.65 acres | $3,619–$7,937 |
| West Aspen (Meadowood, Red Butte) | 0.78–0.98 acres | $5,443–$7,517 |
| Red Mountain | 0.75 acres | $4,577 |
| Acreage estates (McLain Flats, Castle Creek) | 21–52 acres | $1,495–$1,573 |
Sources: MLS records above. Neighborhood comparisons are covered in Aspen Trophy Estates: Red Mountain vs. West End vs. Aspen Core.
Step 2: Value the land as well as the house
Because land drives Aspen value, the implied price per acre is a useful second lens. On the same figures:
- In town: 210 S West End Street ($58.25M on 0.21 acres) and 320 W Bleeker Street ($39M on 0.14 acres) imply roughly $277M–$279M per acre, house included.
- Outside town: 1650 McLain Flats Road ($42M on 21.38 acres) implies about $2M per acre; 125 Rooney Circle (about $37.8M on 52.2 acres) about $0.7M per acre.
These are rough, house-included ratios, not land valuations. But they show the scale of the location premium: a downtown Aspen parcel can be priced at more than 100 times the per-acre rate of a large ranch estate a few miles away.
Step 3: Check what can legally be built – or kept
Floor area is a valuation input in Aspen, not a planning footnote:
- Unincorporated Pitkin County: the final maximum floor area for new development is 9,250 sq ft county-wide unless a stricter rule applies, cut from 15,000 sq ft in November 2023 (Pitkin County).
- City of Aspen: the allowable floor area depends on each parcel’s zone district and lot size, and historic properties go through additional design review (City of Aspen Historic Preservation Design Guidelines).
City floor area is also measured differently from MLS square footage, and each parcel’s approvals and historic status differ. But the practical question for a buyer is simple: could this house be built again today, at this size, on this lot? If the answer is no, the existing home may carry value a new build can’t replicate. That must be confirmed for the specific parcel.
Step 4: Separate the house from the market
Some differences in the table are about the house, not the location:
- Age and remodeling: 210 S West End Street, built in 1975 and remodeled in 2024, is a single-family home with three separate living units (Est in Aspen).
- Style: after the Elk Mountain Lodge auction (125 Rooney Circle), one Aspen broker said many current buyers prefer “more mountain contemporary or mountain minimalist design” to traditional lodge style (Aspen Times).
- Carrying costs: large estates come with management and overhead that narrow the buyer pool (Aspen Times).
Step 5: Test the buyer pool
The final step is to ask how many qualified buyers want this exact combination now. In the 30 days to October 1, 2026, Aspen’s $5M+ market recorded 22 sales, 14 new listings, and 119 active listings, with a median sold price of $10.95M, a 91% sale-to-list ratio, and 104 median days on site for active listings (Aspen $5M+ market report). At that month’s pace, that’s roughly five to six months of $5M+ inventory — though one month is a small sample, and the $20M+ tier is thinner still.
Liz’s Perspective: “At this level, the question isn’t whether a home can attract attention. It’s whether the right buyer can recognize how rarely that specific combination of location, land, privacy, and views becomes available.”
What Would Your Home Sell For Today?
Get your personalized Aspen home valuation in minutes.
Get My Home Valuation
Case Study: Elk Mountain Lodge – When List Price Isn’t Value
125 Rooney Circle, William I. Koch’s Elk Mountain Lodge, is the clearest Aspen example of how far asking price and market value can diverge:
| Milestone | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Peak asking price (2025) | $125,000,000 | Aspen Times |
| Later asking price | $99,000,000 | Aspen Times |
| No-reserve auction, opening bid | $30,000,000 | Aspen Times |
| Winning bid (July 2026) | $33,515,000 | Aspen Times |
| MLS-recorded sale price (Jul 31, 2026) | $37,788,163 | MLS #186834 |
The estate has eight structures totaling 25,277 sq ft on about 52 acres, 11 miles from Aspen along Castle Creek Road (Aspen Times). The sources don’t explain the difference between the winning bid and the MLS price.
What it shows. Brokers quoted by the Aspen Times pointed to distance from town, limited privacy from the road, traditional lodge styling, and the overhead of a large compound (Aspen Times). In trophy terms: a rare property is not the same as a property with a deep buyer pool.
What it doesn’t show. It isn’t a measure of the Aspen market. Tim Estin of Aspen Snowmass Sotheby’s International Realty wrote: “I do not believe this should be viewed as representative of the Aspen market at large” (Aspen Times).
Provenance: What Repeat Sales Reveal About Aspen Values
10 S West End Street sold three times in about 17 months, each time higher, with a 2024 remodel in between. As on the Vail page, repeat sales show sustained demand for a specific site — not an appreciation rate. Terms, condition, furnishings, and recorded size can change between sales (1011 Ute Avenue is recorded at 16,726 sq ft in 2022 and 17,544 sq ft in 2026).
| Property | Sales | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 210 S West End Street (Central Core, 0.21 ac) | $48.75M (Apr 2024) → $55M (Dec 2, 2024) → $58.25M (Sep 10, 2025) | Est in Aspen; MLS #186239, #190083 |
| 1011 Ute Avenue (base of Aspen Mountain, 0.65 ac) | $60M (May 25, 2022; Liz Leeds represented the seller) → $63.5M (Sep 10, 2026) | MLS #175199; Forbes; MLS #191488 |
| 1130 Willoughby Way (Red Mountain) | $13.7M → $19M eight months later (June 2021; Liz Leeds represented the seller) | Forbes Global Properties |
Liz’s two Aspen transactions sit on either side of this page’s $20M threshold, and both started with an unsolicited approach on a home that wasn’t listed. See Aspen Off-Market Sale and What Makes an Aspen Property a Trophy Property?
Other Costs That Affect an Aspen Luxury Purchase
- City of Aspen Real Estate Transfer Taxes, paid by the buyer: a 0.5% tax supporting the Wheeler Opera House and the arts, and a 1.0% housing tax with the first $100,000 excluded (City of Aspen). On a $40M purchase inside city limits, that’s about $599,000.
- Parcels outside city limits are not subject to the City of Aspen transfer taxes — confirm the jurisdiction.
- Carrying costs for large estates: staff, maintenance, and insurance.
Why Automated Valuations Struggle With $20M+ Aspen Homes
- Too few sales in each sub-market to build a reliable model.
- Land isn’t modeled well: a 0.12-acre downtown lot and a 52-acre ranch can sell for similar totals.
- Missing variables: floor-area rights, historic status, views, and privacy rarely appear in public data.
- Auctions and private sales distort the record.
Use online estimates as a starting point only.
Aspen Luxury Home Valuation Checklist
- [ ] MLS area and jurisdiction (City of Aspen or Pitkin County)
- [ ] Lot size, usable area, and implied price per acre
- [ ] Zone district, floor-area allowance, and whether the existing home exceeds it
- [ ] Historic designation or inventory status
- [ ] Views, privacy, and distance to downtown and the lifts
- [ ] Age, remodel history, and architectural style
- [ ] Closed, pending, and active comparables in the same sub-market
- [ ] Repeat-sale history, and how each sale was marketed
- [ ] Transfer taxes and carrying costs
Selling a $20M+ Aspen home? See Selling a Trophy Home in Vail or Aspen.
What Could Your Aspen Home Sell For Off-Market?
Discover your property’s estimated value and the factors influencing today’s buyer demand.
Get My Home Valuation
Frequently Asked Questions
How are $20M+ Aspen homes valued?
Land and location first, then the house. A valuation defines the realistic substitute set by sub-market and parcel type, checks what can legally be built or kept, adjusts for views, privacy, age, and style, and tests the price against current buyer demand.
**What is the average price per square foot for a $20M+ Aspen home?**
There isn’t a meaningful single average. Recent $20M+ Aspen sales ranged from about $1,495 to $7,937 per square foot. The median of the 12 sales above was about $6,124.
Why do small downtown Aspen homes sell for more per square foot?
Because the buyer is paying mainly for scarce in-town land. Lots under half an acre in the Central Core and West End traded between $6,087 and $7,937 per square foot.
Why did Elk Mountain Lodge sell for so far below its asking price?
It was listed at $125M in 2025 and sold at a no-reserve auction in July 2026 for a winning bid of $33.515M. Brokers pointed to distance from town, privacy, lodge styling, and carrying costs.
How much is the Aspen real estate transfer tax?
Inside City of Aspen limits, buyers pay 0.5% plus 1.0% (with the first $100,000 excluded from the 1.0% tax) — about 1.5% in total.
How big a home can you build in Aspen?
It depends on the jurisdiction and zone. In unincorporated Pitkin County the maximum is 9,250 sq ft for new development; in the City of Aspen it is set by zone district and lot size.
Related Guides
About the Author
Liz Leeds is a Broker Associate with Slifer Smith & Frampton Real Estate, based at 281 Bridge Street in Vail Village. She has lived in the Vail Valley since the early 1990s, has sold real estate there since 2003, and works in both the Vail and Roaring Fork valleys (Slifer Smith & Frampton). In Aspen, she represented the seller in the $19 million off-market sale of 1130 Willoughby Way on Red Mountain (Forbes Global Properties) and handled the $60 million sale of 1011 Ute Avenue alongside a $51 million Aspen Park purchase for the same client (Forbes). See Press & Media.
Disclaimer: General information only; not an appraisal, legal, or tax advice. Figures are from Aspen/Glenwood Springs MLS records as displayed on lizleeds.com on October 1, 2026, and are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Price per square foot and per acre depend on recorded figures, which can differ between sources. Zoning and floor-area rules must be confirmed for each parcel with the City of Aspen or Pitkin County. Consult a licensed appraiser for a formal valuation.
Office or service-area location:281 Bridge St, Vail, CO 81657, USA
Phone: 970.331.1806
Email: lleeds [AT] slifer [DOT]net
Google Business Profile: Liz Leeds on Google Maps
Bing Maps Profile: Liz Leeds On Bing Maps

