Main Content

Vail Luxury Home Valuation: How $10M+ Vail Properties Are Valued

Vail Luxury Home Valuation

Vail luxury home valuation above $10 million starts with comparable sales, but it can’t stop there, because price per square foot varies too widely to set value on its own. Recent $10M+ Vail sales ranged from about $2,551 to $5,649 per square foot — a more than twofold spread. Value is set by identifying the home’s realistic substitute set, then adjusting for the attributes buyers pay most for in Vail: true ski access, Vail Village proximity, views, outdoor living, parking, and condition. The final price depends on how many qualified buyers want that exact combination.

Sources: Vail MLS records for each sale, via lizleeds.com IDX (table below).

This guide is part of our Vail and Aspen trophy real estate series. It builds on What Makes a Vail Property a Trophy Property?

Not an appraisal: This page explains how the market prices $10M+ Vail homes. It is not an appraisal or valuation of any property. A formal appraisal must be performed by a licensed appraiser.

Why Vail Luxury Home Valuation Is Different Above $10M

Most homes are valued with the sales comparison approach — an analysis of the recent sales, contracts, and listings most comparable to the subject property (Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.3-07). That works well when there are dozens of similar homes.

Above $10 million in Vail, it gets harder:

  • Few sales. Through June 2026, there were 9 Vail Valley closings above $10M, down from 15 a year earlier (Vail Luxury Group, June 2026).
  • Few true comparables. Each sale combines a different mix of ski access, location, size, age, and views.
  • Square footage is a weak guide. The table below shows why.

What Is Your Vail Home Really Worth Today?
Get a private, data-backed valuation based on what’s actually happening in your market.
Get My Home Valuation

Recent $10M+ Vail Sales: The Price-per-Square-Foot Problem

Sold Address Type Sold price List price Sq ft Price per sq ft Sale / list Listed by Liz Leeds
Sep 11, 2026 825 Forest Road #2 Townhome $14,800,000 $15,800,000 4,573 $3,236 94% —
Aug 3, 2026 291 Bridge Street #R-7 Condo (penthouse) $12,100,000 $12,500,000 2,142 $5,649 97% Yes
Apr 21, 2026 100 Vail Road Duplex half $36,000,000 $38,500,000 8,628 $4,172 94% —
Feb 26, 2026 366 Forest Road House (built 2024) $26,600,000 $28,200,000 6,466 $4,114 94% —
Sep 4, 2025 344 Beaver Dam Road House $32,150,000 $33,750,000 7,619 $4,220 95% —
Jul 30, 2025 443 Beaver Dam Road House $25,750,000 $27,500,000 8,285 $3,108 94% —
Apr 18, 2025 165 Forest Road House (built 2020) $33,000,000 $39,990,000 8,801 $3,750 83% —
Mar 11, 2025 675 Lionshead Place #201 Condo (Arrabelle) $13,050,000 $13,500,000 3,870 $3,372 97% —
Jan 21, 2025 315 Mill Creek Circle House $26,000,000 $29,900,000 6,759 $3,847 87% —
Dec 16, 2024 4290 Columbine Drive (East Vail) House $10,850,000 $11,850,000 4,253 $2,551 92% Yes
Oct 25, 2024 107 Rockledge Road House $40,000,000 $49,500,000 12,447 $3,214 81% Yes

Source: Vail MLS records via lizleeds.com IDX — 825 Forest Rd, 291 Bridge St #R-7, 100 Vail Rd, 366 Forest Rd, 344 Beaver Dam Rd, 443 Beaver Dam Rd, 165 Forest Rd, 675 Lionshead Pl #201, 315 Mill Creek Cir, 4290 Columbine Dr, 107 Rockledge Rd. Price per square foot and sale-to-list are calculated from the MLS sold price, list price, and recorded square footage. This is a selection of recent $10M+ Town of Vail sales, not a complete list. “Listed by Liz Leeds” is from her Slifer Smith & Frampton agent profile (vailrealestate.com).

What the table shows:

  • Highest total price ≠ highest price per square foot. 107 Rockledge Road, the record $40M single-family sale, traded at $3,214 per square foot — lower than eight of the other ten sales on this list.
  • The smallest home posted the highest figure. The 2,142 sq ft 291 Bridge Street penthouse reached $5,649 per square foot.
  • Location shifts the whole range. The only East Vail sale, 4290 Columbine Drive, was the lowest at $2,551 per square foot. Liz listed both that home and the $5,649-per-square-foot Bridge Street penthouse — the bottom and top of the range.

List price is not value. Sale-to-list ratios ran from 81% to 97%. The two biggest gaps were the two most expensive listings: 107 Rockledge Road (81%) and 165 Forest Road (83%).

Liz’s Perspective: “When buyers compare trophy homes, the meaningful question is rarely how many listings exist in the whole market. It’s how many homes genuinely replicate this one’s combination of access, setting, privacy, and design.”

The 5-Step Vail Luxury Home Valuation Framework

Step 1: Define the substitute set

Start with the homes a qualified buyer would genuinely consider instead — not every $10M+ listing. Narrow by:
• Location: Vail Village and Golden Peak, Lionshead, Forest Road and Beaver Dam Road, Mill Creek, or East Vail are different markets.
• Property type: single-family house, duplex half, townhome, or condo.
• Bedrooms and usable size.
• Time window: recent closings, pending sales, active listings, and homes likely to come to market in the next 6–12 months.

Step 2: Classify the ski access

Ski access is the biggest single adjustment in Vail, and it has to be classified carefully. 443 Beaver Dam Road was marketed with true ski-in/ski-out access off the Born Free ski way, and 366 Forest Road as a ski-in home in Vail Village (MLS listing remarks via lizleeds.com; 366 Forest Rd). These are listing descriptions, not verified access classifications. A valuation should separate:

Access class Effect on substitute set
Direct ski-in and ski-out Smallest set; strongest premium
Ski-in only or ski-out only Smaller set; partial premium
Slopeside / lift-adjacent Compare with walk-to-lift homes, not ski-in/ski-out
Village walkable, no ski access Compare on village proximity
Shuttle or drive access Broadest set

The full classification is in Vail Ski-In/Ski-Out Trophy Properties.

Step 3: Adjust for what square footage misses

In Vail, some of the most valuable attributes don’t appear in the square footage:

  • Outdoor living: the 291 Bridge Street penthouse had more than 1,250 sq ft of heated decks on 2,142 sq ft of interior space (lizleeds.com).
  • Parking: its Founders Garage space was marketed as worth more than $600,000.
  • Views: Gore Range and ski-run orientation.
  • Age and condition: 366 Forest Road (built 2024) and 344 Beaver Dam Road (2009) sold above $4,100 per sq ft. 443 Beaver Dam Road (built 1989) sold at $3,108, despite being marketed as ski-in/ski-out (MLS records via lizleeds.com). Other differences are likely too, so age alone doesn’t explain the gap.

Step 4: Treat price per square foot as an output

Once the substitute set and adjustments are done, price per square foot is a useful check — not the method. The clearest example is the same building:

Same building: 291 Bridge Street #R-1 #R-7 (penthouse)
Sold Dec 17, 2025 Aug 3, 2026
Price $7,600,000 $12,100,000
Size 5 bd, 1,976 sq ft 4 bd, 2,142 sq ft
Price per sq ft $3,846 $5,649

Sources: MLS #1013029; MLS #1013030.

Two residences in the same building and the same Vail Village location sold about eight months apart, with a 47% difference in price per square foot. Liz Leeds listed both (Slifer Smith & Frampton agent profile). The penthouse position, heated decks, views, and Founders Garage parking account for value that a building-wide average would miss.

Step 5: Test the buyer pool and liquidity

The last step is to ask how deep the buyer pool is at the price:

One month is a noisy sample. But the signal is consistent: there is plenty of $10M+ inventory, few buyers at any one time, and pricing power belongs to the homes with the fewest genuine substitutes. Off-market activity adds another layer — see the Vail Valley Off-Market Market Report 2026.

What Would Your Home Sell For Today?
Get your personalized Vail home valuation in minutes.
Get My Home Valuation

Provenance: What Repeat Sales Reveal About Vail Values

Repeat sales of the same property are the closest thing Vail has to a controlled comparison:

Property Earlier sale Later sale Source
107 Rockledge Road $23M (Jan 2017); $27.5M (Sep 2020) $40M (Oct 2024) Compass public record; MLS
100 Vail Road $29.75M (Aug 2020, as one half of a $57.25M duplex sale) $36M (Apr 21, 2026) The Stockton Group; MLS #1012125

Repeat sales show that the market kept paying top-tier prices for the same sites, but they are not appreciation rates: condition, furnishings, terms, and even recorded square footage change between sales (100 Vail Road is recorded at 8,507 sq ft in 2020 and 8,628 sq ft in 2026).

Liz’s Perspective: “Repeat sales can reveal more than headline appreciation. They can show whether the property retained relevance to successive buyers as the market changed.”

Other Costs That Affect a Vail Luxury Purchase

  • Town of Vail Real Estate Transfer Tax: 1% on property transfers within town limits, in place since 1980 and used for parks, recreation, and open space (Town of Vail). On a $20M purchase, that is $200,000.

  • Parking: may be deeded separately and priced separately in Vail Village.

  • HOA and building assessments: especially for condos and duplexes.

Why Automated Valuations Struggle With $10M+ Vail Homes

Automated valuation models rely heavily on recent comparable sales and per-square-foot patterns. Above $10M in Vail, that creates three problems:

  1. Too few sales: a handful of $10M+ closings a year can’t build a reliable model.

  2. Missing variables: ski-access class, deck space, view corridors, and deeded parking are rarely captured in public data.

  3. Recorded size changes: the same home can carry different square footage in different records.

Use online estimates as a starting point only.

Vail Luxury Home Valuation Checklist

  • [ ] Substitute set defined by location, type, size, and access class

  • [ ] Closed, pending, and active comparables, with sale dates

  • [ ] Ski access verified, both directions

  • [ ] Outdoor space, parking, views, and condition documented

  • [ ] Price per square foot checked against the substitute set, not the market average

  • [ ] Days on market and sale-to-list ratios for the segment

  • [ ] Repeat-sale history for the subject property

  • [ ] Transfer tax, HOA, and parking costs

What Could Your Vail Home Sell For Off-Market?
Discover your property’s estimated value and the factors influencing today’s buyer demand.
Get My Home Valuation

Selling a $10M+ Vail home? See Selling a Trophy Home in Vail or Aspen.

Frequently Asked Questions

How are $10M+ Vail homes valued?

By defining the realistic substitute set, adjusting for ski access, location, views, outdoor living, parking and condition, then testing the price against buyer demand. Price per square foot is used as a check, not a method.

**What is the average price per square foot for a $10M+ Vail home?**
There isn’t a meaningful single average. Recent Town of Vail sales above $10M ranged from about $2,551 to $5,649 per square foot. The median of the 11 sales above was $3,750.

What is the highest price per square foot ever paid in Vail?

291 Bridge Street #R-7 sold for $5,649 per square foot in August 2026, reported as the highest price per square foot ever paid for a Vail condo.

Do $10M+ Vail homes sell at list price?

Usually not. Among the recent sales above, sale-to-list ratios ranged from 81% to 97%.

How much is the Vail real estate transfer tax?

1% of the purchase price for properties within Town of Vail limits.

Are Zillow estimates accurate for Vail luxury homes?

They are a rough starting point at best. There are too few $10M+ sales, and key value drivers such as ski access and deeded parking aren’t captured.

Related Guides

Unlock exclusive access to luxury properties – contact Liz Leeds Today!

About the Author

Liz Leeds is a Broker Associate with Slifer Smith & Frampton Real Estate, based at 281 Bridge Street in Vail Village. She has lived in the Vail Valley since the early 1990s and has sold real estate there since 2003 (Slifer Smith & Frampton). Her sold listings include 107 Rockledge Road ($40M, 2024), 4290 Columbine Drive ($10.85M, 2024), and two residences at 291 Bridge Street: #R-1 ($7.6M, 2025) and the #R-7 penthouse ($12.1M, 2026) (agent profile; Forbes Global Properties; The Slope). See Press & Media.

Disclaimer: General information only; not an appraisal, legal, or tax advice. Figures are from Vail MLS records as displayed on lizleeds.com on October 1, 2026, and are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Price per square foot depends on recorded square footage, which can differ between sources. Consult a licensed appraiser for a formal valuation.

Office or service-area location:281 Bridge St, Vail, CO 81657, USA
Phone: 970.331.1806
Email: lleeds [AT] slifer [DOT]net
Google Business Profile: 
Liz Leeds on Google Maps
Bing Maps Profile: Liz Leeds On Bing Maps

Published: October 1, 2026
Last updated: October 2, 2026

08 Join Our Network

Keep up to date with the latest market trends and luxury properties as they become available in Vail and Aspen.