Selling a trophy home in Vail or Aspen succeeds when the price is set against the few homes a buyer would genuinely consider instead, the marketing reaches the small number of qualified buyers, and the features that make the home rare are documented rather than just described. Recent sales show the risk of overpricing: the most expensive listings took the largest discounts, with $10M+ Vail homes closing at 81–97% of list and $20M+ Aspen homes at 85–100%. Sellers also choose between full public marketing, delayed marketing, and an office-exclusive or private sale — each with trade-offs.
Sources: Vail and Aspen/Glenwood Springs MLS records via lizleeds.com IDX, summarized in How $10M+ Vail Properties Are Valued and How $20M+ Aspen Properties Are Valued.
This guide is part of our Vail and Aspen trophy real estate series.
Not legal or tax advice: This page explains how trophy-home sales work in Vail and Aspen. Consult your own attorney and tax adviser before selling.
Why Selling a Trophy Home in Vail or Aspen Is Different
At the top of these markets, a seller isn’t competing with every listing. They’re competing with a handful of homes that offer a similar combination of location, access, land, and views — and waiting for the small number of buyers who want exactly that.
Current activity shows how thin that buyer pool is. In the 30 days to October 1, 2026:
| Market ($5M+) | Sold | Active | Sale-to-list | Median days on site (active) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vail | 2 | 56 | 91% | 130 |
| Aspen | 22 | 119 | 91% | 104 |
Sources: lizleeds.com Vail $5M+ market report; lizleeds.com Aspen $5M+ market report. One month is a small sample, and the trophy tier above $10M–$20M is thinner still.
Liz’s Perspective: “When buyers compare trophy homes, the meaningful question is rarely how many listings exist in the whole market. It’s how many homes genuinely replicate this one’s combination of access, setting, privacy, and design.”
The 6-Step Process for Selling a Trophy Home in Vail or Aspen
Step 1: Price against real substitutes, not the headline record
Start with the homes a buyer would realistically consider instead — the same access type, sub-market, size band, and condition — and the recent sales among them. Our valuation guides explain the method: in Vail, ski access and Vail Village proximity define the substitute set (How $10M+ Vail Properties Are Valued); in Aspen, land, location, and floor area do (How $20M+ Aspen Properties Are Valued).
Watch the gap between list and sale. In
| Sale | List price | Sold price | Sale / list |
|---|---|---|---|
| 107 Rockledge Road, Vail (Liz Leeds’ listing) | $49,500,000 | $40,000,000 | 81% |
| A Forest Road home, Vail (another brokerage) | $39,990,000 | $33,000,000 | 83% |
| 1011 Ute Avenue, Aspen (2026 resale) | $75,000,000 | $63,500,000 | 85% |
| 291 Bridge Street #R-7, Vail (Liz Leeds’ listing) | $12,500,000 | $12,100,000 | 97% |
the sales we reviewed, the largest discounts came on the most ambitious asking prices:
Sources: MLS records via lizleeds.com — 107 Rockledge, Forest Road home (Vail MLS record), 1011 Ute, 291 Bridge #R-7.
A high asking price can still produce a record — 107 Rockledge Road’s $40M was reported as Vail’s single-family record (Forbes Global Properties) – but sellers should expect the market, not the list price, to set the final number.
Step 2: Choose how publicly to market the home
Sellers in Vail and Aspen have three broad options. Under the National Association of REALTORS® “Multiple Listing Options for Sellers” policy, adopted in March 2025, MLSs can offer:
| Option | How it works | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Full public marketing | Listed on the MLS and shown across IDX sites and portals[cite: 17] | Widest exposure; price and history become public[cite: 17] |
| Delayed marketing | Filed with the MLS and visible to other MLS brokers, but public IDX and portal marketing is delayed for a period set by the local MLS[cite: 17] | Some privacy at the start; requires the seller’s signed informed consent[cite: 17] |
| Office exclusive | Filed with the MLS but not disseminated to other MLS participants or publicly marketed; marketed within the listing brokerage[cite: 17] | Most privacy; smallest exposure; requires the seller’s signed disclosure[cite: 17] |
Source: National Association of REALTORS®. Rules and delay periods vary by MLS; confirm the current rules with your broker. For a fuller explanation, see Office Exclusive vs. Pocket Listing.
When private works. Two of Liz Leeds’ Aspen sales began without public marketing:
-
1130 Willoughby Way, Red Mountain: never listed; the owner accepted an unsolicited full-price offer of $19 million in 2021 (Forbes Global Properties; Aspen Off-Market Sale).
-
1011 Ute Avenue: not on the market; the owner agreed to sell for $60 million in 2022 after an unsolicited offer met her stated price, while Liz managed the same client’s $51 million purchase (Forbes).
When public works. The same 1011 Ute Avenue home was publicly listed for its 2026 resale and sold for $63.5 million after 193 days (MLS #191488). Private is a strategy choice, not a rule. More on private sales: Off-Market Properties in Aspen and Vail.
Step 3: Document what makes the home rare
Buyers at this level pay for scarcity, so prove it:
-
Ski access (Vail): name the run or ski way and the direction(s) it works, and document any easement. See Vail Ski-In/Ski-Out Trophy Properties.
-
Floor area and entitlements (Aspen): confirm what the current rules would allow on the lot today. Pitkin County’s maximum for new development is 9,250 sq ft (Pitkin County), so a larger existing home may be irreplaceable.
-
Features square footage misses: heated outdoor space, parking, views. The 291 Bridge Street #R-7 penthouse marketed more than 1,250 sq ft of heated decks and a Founders Garage parking space valued at more than $600,000 (lizleeds.com).
-
Club memberships: if a membership is offered, state whether it conveys, how it’s priced, and whether it bypasses a waitlist.
-
Provenance: prior sales, architect, and remodel history — see What Makes a Vail Property a Trophy Property? and What Makes an Aspen Property a Trophy Property?
Step 4: Reach buyers beyond the valley
Trophy buyers often live elsewhere. Slifer Smith & Frampton is a founding member of Forbes Global Properties and reports an affiliate network of more than 150,000 agents in over 600 offices across 70 countries (Slifer Smith & Frampton). Liz’s sales have been covered by Forbes, Forbes Global Properties, and Colorado media — see Press & Media.
Step 5: Negotiate with the data
-
Expect time. 1011 Ute Avenue’s 2026 resale took 193 days (MLS #191488); 107 Rockledge Road was listed in February 2024 and closed in October 2024 (Vail Daily; MLS).
-
Know the current ratio. $5M+ homes in both markets were closing at about 91% of list in the latest 30 days (table above).
-
Understand auctions before choosing one. Aspen’s Elk Mountain Lodge was listed at $125 million in 2025 and $99 million later, then sold at a no-reserve auction in July 2026 for a winning bid of $33.515 million (Aspen Times). A no-reserve auction guarantees a sale, not a price.
Step 6: Plan for taxes and closing
-
Nonresident sellers (Colorado): on sales over $100,000, the closing agent generally withholds the smaller of 2% of the sale price or the net proceeds, credited toward the seller’s Colorado income tax; exemptions are claimed on form DR 1083 (Colorado Department of Revenue).
-
Foreign sellers (federal): under FIRPTA, buyers generally must withhold 15% of the amount realized when buying U.S. real property from a foreign person (IRS).
-
Transfer taxes: the City of Aspen’s 0.5% and 1.0% transfer taxes are payable by the buyer (City of Aspen); the Town of Vail charges a 1% transfer tax (Town of Vail). Who bears each cost should be confirmed in the contract.
-
Furnishings, club memberships, and parking may be separate items in the contract — agree on them early.
What Would Your Home Sell For Today?
Get your personalized Vail & Aspen home valuation in minutes.
Get My Home Valuation
Vail vs. Aspen: What Sellers Should Emphasize
| Vail | Aspen | |
|---|---|---|
| Primary value driver | Ski access and Vail Village walkability | Land, location, and what can be built |
| Key document | Ski route and any easement | Floor-area allowance, zoning, historic status |
| Price-per-square-foot range in our recent samples | ~$2,551–$5,649 ($10M+) | ~$1,495–$7,937 ($20M+) |
| Sale-to-list range in our recent samples | 81–97% | 85–100% (excluding auction) |
| Private-sale precedent in Liz’s record | — | $19M (2021), $60M (2022) |
Sources: How $10M+ Vail Properties Are Valued; How $20M+ Aspen Properties Are Valued.
Trophy Home Seller Checklist
-
[ ] Substitute set defined (same access type, sub-market, size, condition)
-
[ ] Recent sales, pending, and active competition reviewed
-
[ ] Pricing strategy agreed, with a plan for the first 60–90 days
-
[ ] Marketing option chosen (public, delayed, office exclusive) and seller disclosure signed
-
[ ] Ski route, easements, floor area, or entitlements documented
-
[ ] Club membership, parking, and furnishings terms decided
-
[ ] Media and global-network plan in place
-
[ ] Tax withholding reviewed with an adviser (nonresident or foreign seller)
-
[ ] Title commitment and HOA documents ready
Unlock exclusive access to luxury properties – contact Liz Leeds Today!
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you price a trophy home in Vail or Aspen?
Against the few homes a buyer would realistically consider instead, adjusted for access, land, views, condition, and current demand — not against the market average or the most recent record.
How long does it take to sell a trophy home in Vail or Aspen?
It varies, but months rather than weeks is normal. In the latest 30-day data, active $5M+ listings had median days on site of 130 in Vail and 104 in Aspen.
Should I sell my trophy home off-market?
It depends on your priorities. Private sales offer confidentiality and have produced full-price results — Liz Leeds’ $19M and $60M Aspen sales both began off-market — but they reach fewer buyers. Delayed marketing is a middle option.
What is an office exclusive listing?
A listing filed with the MLS but not shared with other MLS brokers or publicly marketed, at the seller’s direction and with a signed disclosure, under the National Association of REALTORS® policy.
Do nonresident sellers pay Colorado withholding?
Generally yes, on sales over $100,000: the smaller of 2% of the sale price or the net proceeds is withheld at closing and credited toward Colorado income tax, unless an exemption applies.
Should I sell my trophy home at auction?
Only with a clear understanding of the risk. A no-reserve auction guarantees a sale, not a price — Elk Mountain Lodge sold for a fraction of its earlier asking prices.
Related Guides
About the Author
Liz Leeds is a Broker Associate with Slifer Smith & Frampton Real Estate, based at 281 Bridge Street in Vail Village. She has lived in the Vail Valley since the early 1990s, has sold real estate there since 2003, and works in both the Vail and Roaring Fork valleys (Slifer Smith & Frampton). In Vail, she represented the listing of 107 Rockledge Road, a $40M sale reported as Vail’s record single-family home sale, with Debbie Gibson (Forbes Global Properties), and listed the 291 Bridge Street #R-7 penthouse, which sold for a reported Vail condo record of $5,649 per square foot (The Slope). In Aspen, she represented the seller in the $19M off-market sale of 1130 Willoughby Way (Forbes Global Properties) and handled a $60M sale alongside a $51M purchase for the same client (Forbes). See Press & Media.
Disclaimer: General information only; not legal, tax, or appraisal advice. Market figures are from Vail MLS and Aspen/Glenwood Springs MLS records as displayed on lizleeds.com on October 1, 2026, and are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Listing policies, tax rules, and transfer taxes can change; confirm current requirements with your broker, attorney, and tax adviser.
Office or service-area location:281 Bridge St, Vail, CO 81657, USA
Phone: 970.331.1806
Email: lleeds [AT] slifer [DOT]net
Google Business Profile: Liz Leeds on Google Maps
Bing Maps Profile: Liz Leeds On Bing Maps